Face Coverings Now Required in City of West Plains

What to know about the City of West Plains Face Covering Ordinance:

Ordinance in Effect Until February 2, 2021

WHEN AM I REQUIRED TO WEAR A FACE COVERING?

If you are 10 years old or older and an employee or visitor at locations other than your own primary residence.

DOES MY BUSINESS HAVE TO REQUIRE A MASK?

Except as otherwise provide in the Ordinance, all businesses shall require Face Coverings to be worn as described in this Ordinance. All businesses that are open to the public shall post a sign at all public entrances that the use of Face Coverings is required by those seeking to enter the business.

WHAT COUNTS AS A FACE COVERING?

This Ordinance describes Face Coverings as a device that covers the nose and mouth. Face Covering includes, but is not limited to:

  • A sewn mask with ties or straps around the head or behind the ears;
  • Multiple layers of fabric tied around the head;
  • Is made from a variety of materials such as fleece, cotton, or linen;
  • Or factory-made or made from household items.

WHAT ARE THE PENALTIES AND HOW WILL IT BE ENFORCED?

The Mayor specifically encourages that enforcement of this Ordinance should be administered by education and an opportunity for voluntary compliance, followed by a warning, and then a civic citation after the warning.

Any person who shall violate the provisions of this Ordinance shall, upon conviction, be punished as provided by Section 1-10 of the City Code, however any fine assessed shall not exceed $100.

WHEN CAN I REMOVE MY FACE COVERING?

  • If you are asked to by:
  • A law enforcement officer
  • Medical provider including emergency personnel
  • If you have a medical condition, mental health condition or disability that prevents wearing a Face Covering
  • When any party to a communication is deaf or hard of hearing and not wearing a Face Covering is essential to communication
  • When necessary to confirm the identity of a person
  • When federal or state law prohibits wearing a Face Covering or requires the removal of it
  • While you are indoors or outdoors and when able to maintain a distance of at least six feet from others
  • When engaged in the following activities:
  • Exercise activity
  • Eating or drinking only when inside or in the outside dining area of a restaurant or other establishment that offers food or beverage service
  • Giving a speech, presentation, performance, or other similar activity to a group of individuals indoors provided that the presenter or performer maintains six feet of distance while not wearing a mask
  • Obtaining a service that requires temporary removal of the covering such as a dental appointment
  • When participating in a wedding ceremony as a member of the wedding party
  • When at any business where there are ten or fewer people present at said business, provided six feet of distance is maintained.

The full ordinance can be found online HERE.

Comments are closed